Privacy Policy

Introduction

Modus Vivendi Installations Ltd. are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and website users. This policy outlines the types of information that we may collect about you and how we use that information.

This document refers to personal data, for clarity this is information concerning any living person.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of individuals. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain.

What this document covers

  • How we collect information
  • The type of information that we collect
  • How we use your Personal Data
  • Marketing
  • Cookies
  • Keeping your information
  • Your Rights
  • Sharing your information
  • How we protect your privacy

How we collect information

There are a number of ways in which we collect your information. When you use our website, contact us by phone or by email or when meeting us in person. For example when you provide us with an email address you will receive emails from us.

When sending us information using the Internet Modus Vivendi cannot guarantee your connection is completely secure. Therefore, though we do our best, we cannot guarantee information that is entered into our website is completely secure. Once we have received the information we use strict procedures and security features to try to protect your information from unauthorised access.

The type of information we collect

Contact information: if you make an enquiry with us, whether online, by telephone or in person we will collect information about you which may include: name, address, landline and/or mobile telephone number(s) and/or email address(s).

Transaction information: If you pay for services using a credit/debit card we will collect you card information. We do not retain your card information. It is provided to and processed by a third party payment process who specialise in secure online payment transactions. You can view their own privacy policy on their website: https://www.worldpay.com/uk.

Other information that you provide to us: such as information requested through online forms or drawings used to facilitate and plan your services.

Online usage information: The Modus Vivendi website (www.mv-installations.com) uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Modus Vivendi uses these to identify and track visitors. Modus Vivendi website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Modus Vivendi website.

How we use your Personal Data

Modus Vivendi uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, maintain communication for the duration of your contracted works with us and for on-going support and maintenance of the installed systems.

We will only use your information for legitimate business purposes, these may include some or all of the following:

  • Provide you with information, customer service, products and services that you have requested
  • Send you messages by text or email such as appointment information or tech support
  • Process an order or complete a transaction
  • To administer promotions
  • Where consent is provided, supply you with information about products and services that we believe that you would be interested in based on the services already received.

Whenever we process your data we will ensure that we give your personal rights the highest priority. It is your right to not provide us with any personal information however, we may not be able to provide any or all of the services that you require if you do not.

Marketing

Your personal information may be used by Modus Vivendi for marketing purposes. These include;

Google analytics: Our website uses Google Analytics. You can find out more at https://www.cookielaw.org/google-analytics-eu-cookie-law

Marketing: If you have given consent you may receive marketing information by email. Customers who consent to marketing information by email will have the option to unsubscribe from further emails at any time. Customers enquiring on-line are automatically added to our marketing mailing lists.

Testimonials: If you provide us with feedback we will use it to improve our services. We may also publish feedback online or offline. We will seek permission before publishing.

Cookies

An HTTP cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie, or simply cookie) is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser while the user is browsing. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember information (such as items added in the shopping cart in an online store) or to record the user's browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past). They can also be used to remember arbitrary pieces of information that the user previously entered into form fields such as names, addresses and passwords.

We will not share cookies or cookie data with any other companies.

Blocking or removing cookies

Please refer to your bowsers help files to learn how to clear cookies and prevent your browser from storing cookies.

Keeping your information

We will only hold you information for as long as necessary to provide services to you.

If reasonable or required by law or regulatory requirements we may store your information for longer.

Controlling your information

We would like to keep your information up to date, you can update you information by getting in touch with us by telephone or email.

Your Rights

You have the right to access information held about you. You can do this by getting in touch by phone or email.

You also have the right to be forgotten, if you notify us that you would like to be forgotten we will destroy all information that we hold about you with the possible exception of information that we are required to retain by law.

In additional you have the following rights;

  • To be informed about how your personal data is being used.
  • The right to obtain, without reasonable delay, the correction of inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • The right to withdraw consent for direct marketing.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data.
  • The right to request that we transfer personal data to another service provider on your behalf were feasible or technically possible.

Sharing your information

We promise to keep your private information safe and never to sell you information to a 3rd party.

We do however share you data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of delivering your services.

  • Companies who perform services to get your purchases to you such as payment services and delivery companies.
  • Professional service providers who help us with our website and marketing campaigns.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies.
  • Companies approved by you: these include, but is not limited to, Internet service providers, control system manufactures and broadcast television providers.

How we store your data

Modus Vivendi store you information on secure servers within the UK, we do not store any information outside of the EU.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Modus Vivendi, you have the right to complain. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Modus Vivendi Ltd.,
30-32 Albion Place,
Maidstone,
Kent.
ME14 5DZ

Information Commissioners Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk / Report a Concern

Modus vivendi